O'SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Id. §§ 13-3874(A) (providing that certified tribal officers "shall possess and exercise" the powers of peace officers (emphasis added)); id. § 13-105(25) (defining "peace officer" as "any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order and make arrests" (emphasis added)). Furthermore, these powers and duties extend outside the officer's home jurisdiction under circumstances that, while limited, would include the tribal officers on the facts of this case. See id. § 13-3871(B) (empowering peace officers to enforce the law outside their home jurisdictions in circumstances enumerated in § 13-3883, which include an "actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer's presence"); State v. Nelson, 208 Ariz. 5, 8-9, 90 P.2d 206, 209-10 (Ct.App.2004).